Leadership

DPCCC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE & LEADERSHIP TEAM

2017-2018
The Executive Committee is made up of the Officers and District Directors (based on Supervisorial Districts).
Together they manage the day-to-day operations of the Democratic Party of Contra Costa County.

NOTE: The committee chairs are not by themselves voting members of the Executive Committee,
but they part of the Leadership Team and are expected to report to the Executive Committee on a regular basis.


OFFICERS DISTRICT DIRECTORS COMMITTEE CHAIRS
  • Chair: Maria Alegria
  • 1st Vice-Chair: Anamarie Avila Farias
  • 2nd Vice-Chair: Sue Hamill
  • Controller: Greg Sanborn
  • Secretary: John Hall
  • Past Chair: Jeff Koertzen
  • District 1: Michael Nye
  • District 2: Tom Duckworth
  • District 3: Paul Seger
  • District 4: Chuck Carpenter
  • District 5: Nadine Peyrucain
  • Club Development: John Hall
  • Elections: Renee Zeimer
  • Endorsements: Michael Nye
  • Executive: Maria Alegria
  • Finance: Greg Sanborn
  • Fundraising: Nadine Peyrucain
  • Issues: Angel Luevano
  • Member Communications: Paul Seger
  • Publications: Cesar Zepeda
  • Rules: Sarah Butler
  • Training & Recruitment: [OPEN]

 


DPCCC CENTRAL COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP


2017-2020
Updated OCTOBER 1, 2018

(2019 Membership to be posted on or after January 1, 2019)

REGULAR ELECTED & APPOINTED MEMBERS

AREA MEMBER ALTERNATE
DISTRICT 1
(5 Members)
Maria Alegria (Chair) John Marquez
Genoveva Calloway Peter Chau
J. Michael Nye (Dist. Director, Endorsements) Harpreet Sandhu
Mister Phillips Tanya Brown
Gabriel Quinto Champagne Brown
DISTRICT 2
(6 Members)
Sarah Butler (Rules Chair) Tandra Ericson
Diddo Clark Jim Donnelly
Tom Duckworth (Dist. Director) Ryan Buckley (Website Admin)
Brodie Hilp Sharon Goldberg
Katie Ricklefs Peter Ericson
Jane Walter Ellis Goldberg
DISTRICT 3
(3 Members)
Argentina Davila-Luevano Angel Luevano (Issues Chair)
Paul Seger (Dist. Director, Communications, MOE) Joe Ely
Debra Vinson Heath Lenoble
DISTRICT 4
(5 Members)
Chuck Carpenter (Dist. Director) Pam Aguilar
Sue Hamill (2nd Vice Chair) (OPEN)
Jeff Koertzen (Immediate Past Chair, Parliamentarian) Melanie Smith (Recording Secretary)
Robyn Kuslits (Ad Hoc Transition Chair) Dan Jameyson
Greg Sanborn (Controller & Finance Chair) Edi Birsan
DISTRICT 5
(4 Members)
Anamarie Avila Farias (1st Vice Chair) Ryan Apperson
Evelyn Centeno Courtney Masella-O'brien
Nadine Peyrucain (Dist. Director, Fundraising Chair) Tom Lawson
Rich Verrilli John Stevens

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

AREA MEMBER ALTERNATE
CONGRESS
(4 Members)
CD05: Congressman Mike Thompson Sherry McCoy
CD09: Congressman Jerry McNerney Isaac Negrin
CD11: Congressman Mark DeSaulnier Carol Toms or Cathy McRoberts
CD15: Congressman Eric Swalwell Sabina Zafar
STATE SENATE
(3 Members)
SD03: State Senator Bill Dodd Tomi Riley
SD07: State Senator Steve Glazer Jason Bezis
SD09: State Senator Nancy Skinner Rita Xavier
STATE ASSEMBLY
(4 Members)
AD11: Assemblymember Jim Frazier Paul Joseph Flores
AD14: Assemblymember Tim Grayson Colleen Isenberg
AD15: Assemblymember Tony Thurmond Cesar Zepeda (Publications Chair)
AD16: Highest Finishing Democrat Cheryl Cook-Kallio John Hall (Secretary, Club Development Chair)
CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS & CDP OFFICIALS
(3 Members)
State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson Jamie Qualk
CDP Region 2 Director Lynette Henley (Solano) Marc Sternberger
CDP Region 5 Director Rocky Fernandez (Alameda) Margaret Hanlon-Gradie

CLUB VOTING REPRESENTATIVES

CLUB MEMBER ALTERNATE
Contra Costa Young Dems*    
Delta Democratic Club*    
Democrats of Rossmoor Joyce Brock Katha Hartley
Diablo Valley Democratic Club Harry Baker  
East Contra Costa Democratic Club*    
El Cerrito Democratic Club*    
Lamorinda Democratic Club Renee Zeimer Valerie Sloven
Lambda Democratic Club  Joey Smith Carolyn Wysinger
Marsh Creek Democratic Club Shannon Skinner Linda Smith
San Ramon Valley Democratic Club Richard Adler Bryan Lawver
West County Democratic Club*    

* These clubs have not yet met the requirements for a voting member and/or
have not yet had their members approved by the central committee.

 

COMMITTEES


STANDING COMMITTEES

OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE CHAIR PURPOSE/CHARGE
Chair
Maria Alegria
Executive Committee Maria Alegria The Executive Committee shall carry out and/or oversee all DPCCC executive and administrative duties.
Rules Committee Sarah Butler* Propose changes to by-laws and standing rules.
1st Vice-Chair (Elections)
Anamarie Avila-Farias
Elections Committee Renee Zeimer* Develop and conduct trainings workshops for Democrats interested in running for office; help in planning GOTV (Get out the Vote); plan and implement voter registration program and VBM (Vote by Mail).
Issues Committee Angel Luevano* Review and recommend action on all propositions and resolutions on local, state and national issues brought before the DPCCC.
2nd Vice-Chair (Membership)
Sue Hamill
Club Development John Hall* Provide guidance for existing and new clubs; promote club activities; encourage club participation in DPCCC activities.
Training & Recruitment [OPEN]* Educate each new DPCCC member on their duties and responsibilities. Plan social activities to attract new members; Annual Picnic/BBQ and holiday party; develop and conduct DPCCC training workshops for members and officers.
Secretary
John Hall
Member Communications Paul Seger* Maintain membership email distribution lists as well as manage social media, website and on-line presence.
Publications Committee Cesar Zepeda* Publish DPCCC newsletter; review and manage DPCCC publications.
Controller
Greg Sanborn
Finance Committee Greg Sanborn The finance committee shall provide financial oversight for the DPCCC.
Fundraising Committee Nadine Peyrucain* Assist with all DPCCC fundraising events i.e. Annual Roosevelt Dinner; propose fundraising projects.


SPECIAL/AD HOC COMMITTEES

OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE CHAIR PURPOSE/CHARGE
Independent Transition Committee Robyn Kuslits^ The Transition Committee is tasked to ensure the safe and intact transfer of all records, correspondence, files, books, financial records, and documents as they pertain to the DPCCC to the new officers or chairs and to ensure the continued operation and function of said offices and/or sub-committees. [Term: Approximately 6 months in even-numbered years.]
1st Vice-Chair (Elections)
Anamarie Avila-Farias
Endorsements Committee Michael Nye* A special committee to oversee the DPCCC candidate endorsement process. [Term: Approximately 9 months during election years.]
Controller
Greg Sanborn
Audit Committee [OPEN]^ The Audit Committee is formed after to Organizational Meeting to review the books and records of the DPCCC Controller and Treasurer. The audit is required within 90 days from the confirmation of its members. [Term: Approximately 3 months in odd-numbered years.]


OTHER NAMED POSITIONS

OVERSIGHT POSITION/ROLE FILLED BY PURPOSE/CHARGE
Chair
Maria Alegria
Treasurer CJ & Associates^ The principal duty of the Treasurer is to prepare and execute the statements required to be filed under the political campaign finance laws to which the DPCCC is subject.
Parliamentarian Jeff Koertzen^ The Parliamentarian shall advise the Chair and other officers, committees, and members on matters of parliamentary procedure and assist with any questions that may arise in interpreting the By-Laws and any and all applicable rules of order.
MOE Administrator Paul Seger^ The MOE [Mobilize, Organize and Elect] system is specifically designed for the CDP [California Democratic Party] to facilitate Party building activities such as membership outreach, voter registration, voter education, volunteer recruitment, and effective campaigning on behalf of Democratic Party candidates and endorsed ballot issues. The system will contain Voter IDs from previous CDP campaigns and intends to identify more voters for use in future campaigns.

Membership to committees are open to all DPCCC members (regular/associates) in good standing.  All members on committees can make motions and vote. Job Description of Officers and Committees can be found on pages 9-14 of the By-laws.

(*) Committee Chair nominations confirmed by the body of the Central Committee.
(^) Other positions confirmed by the Executive Committee.