Leadership

Vacancy: Committee Chair of Training and Recruitment.  Eligible candidates must be a DPCCC member in “good standing” and live in CCC. Interested candidates should contact 2nd Vice Chair, Sue Hamill @ sue4dems@gmail.com by April 3, 2018.

The responsibilities include:

  • The Training and Recruitment Committee shall function as a standing committee of the DPCCC. The chair of the Training and Recruitment Committee shall be nominated by the Second Vice-Chair and confirmed by the DPCCC. The Training and Recruitment Committee shall: 
  • Educate each new DPCCC member on their duties, responsibilities, and opportunities;
  • Plan social activities to attract new members to the DPCCC and clubs, such as a summer picnic and a holiday party; and
  • Develop and conduct DPCCC training workshops for members and officers.

 

DPCCC Executive Committee
The Executive Committee is made up of elected officers and district directors based on Supervisoral Districts. Together they manage the day to day operations of the Democratic Party of Contra Costa County.

           OFFICERS 2017-18

  • Chair:  Maria Alegria
  • 1st Vice Chair:  AnaMaria Avila Farias
  • 2nd Vice Chair: Sue Hamill
  • Controller:  Greg Sanborn
  • Secretary:  John Hall
  • Past Chair: Jeff Koertzen

           DISTRICT DIRECTORS

  • District 1:  Michael Nye
  • District 2:  Tom Duckworth
  • District 3:  Paul Seger
  • District 4:  Chuck Carpenter
  • District 5:  Nadine Peyrucain
DPCCC COMMITTEE CHAIRS
 
  • Club Development: John Hall
  • Elections:Renee Zeimer
  • Endorsements: Michael Nye
  • Finance: Greg Sanborn
  • Fundraising: Nadine Peyrucain
  • Issues: Angel Luevano
  • Member Communications: Paul Seger
  • Publications: Cesar Zepeda
  • Website: Paul Seger
  • Rules: Sarah Butler
  • Training & Recruitment: OPEN
 

DPCCC Central Committee Membership 
2017-2020
Updated OCTOBER 1,  2018

REGULAR ELECTED & APPOINTED MEMBERS

DISTRICT 1 (5)

  • Maria Alegria (Chair)
  • Genoveva Calloway
  • J. Michael Nye (Dist. Director, Endorsements)
  • Mister Phillips
  • Gabriel Quinto

Alternates

  • John Marquez
  • Peter Chau
  • Harpreet Sandhu
  • Tanya Brown
  • Champagne Brown

 

 

DISTRICT 2 (6)

  • Sarah Butler (Rules)
  • Diddo Clark
  • Tom Duckworth (Dist. Director)
  • Brodie Hilp
  • Katie Ricklefs
  • Jane Walter

 

  • Tandra Ericson
  • Jim Donnelly
  • Ryan Buckley (Website Admin)
  • Sharon Goldberg
  • Peter Ericson
  • Ellis Goldberg

DISTRICT 3 (3)

  • Argentina Davila-Luevano
  • Paul Seger (Dist. Director, Communications, MOE)
  • Debra Vinson

 

  • Angel Luevano (Issues)
  • Joe Ely
  • Heath Lenoble

DISTRICT 4 (5)

  • Chuck Carpenter (Training & Recruitment; Ex. Com)
  • Sue Hamill (2nd  Vice Chair)
  • Jeff Koertzen (Immediate Past Chair, Dist. Director, Parliamentarian)
  • Robyn Kuslits(Transition)
  • Greg Sanborn (Controller & Finance Chair)

 

  • Pam Aguilar
  • Harry Baker
  • Melanie Smith (Recording Secretary)
  • Dan Jameyson
  • Edi Birsan

DISTRICT 5 (4)

  • Evelyn Centeno
  • Nadine Peyrucain (Dist. Director, Fundraising)
  • Anamarie Avila Farias (1st  Vice Chair)
  • Rich Verrilli

 

  • Courtney Masella-Obrien
  • Tom Lawson
  • Ryan Apperson
  • John Stevens

EX OFFICIO MEMBERS

 

CONGRESS (4)

  • CD05: Congressman Mike Thompson
  • CD09: Congressman Jerry McNerney
  • CD11: Congressman Mark DeSaulnier
  • CD15: Congressman Eric Swalwell

Alternates:

  • Sherry McCoy
  • Isacc Negrin
  • Carol Toms or Cathy McRoberts
  • Sabina Zafar

STATE SENATE (3)

  • SD03: State Senator Bill Dodd
  • SD07: State Senator Steve Glazer
  • SD09: State Senator Nancy Skinner

 

  • Tomi Riley
  • Jason Bezis
  • Rita Xavier

STATE ASSEMBLY (4)

  • AD11: Assemblymember Jim Frazier
  • AD14: Assemblymember Tim Grayson
  • AD15: Assemblymember Tony Thurmond
  • AD16: Highest Finishing Democrat Cheryl Cook-Kallio

 

  • Paul Joseph Flores
  • Colleen Isenberg
  • Cesar Zepeda (Publications)
  • John Hall (Club Development)

CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS & CDP OFFICIALS (4)

  • State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson
  • CDP Region 2 Director Lynette Henley (Solano)
  • CDP Region 5 Director Rocky Fernandez (Alameda)

 

  • Jamie Qualk
  • Marc Sternberger
  • Margaret Hanlon-Gradie

CLUB VOTING REPRESENTATIVES

Alternate:

  • Lamorinda Democratic Club                        Renee Zeimer
  • Democrats of Rossmoor                              Joyce Brock
  • Diablo Valley Democratic Club                    Harry Baker
  • Lambda Democratic Club                            Joey Smith
  • Marsh Creek Democratic Club                     Shannon Skinner
  • San Ramon Valley Democratic Club           Richard Adler
  • West County Democratic Club
  • El Cerrito Democratic Club
  • East Contra Costa Democratic Club
  • Delta Democratic Club
  • Contra Costa Young Dems
  • Valerie Sloven
  • Katha Hartley
  • Carolyn Wysinger
  • Linda Smith
  • Bryan Lawver

 

 

 

 


  • By-laws/Rules (Chair Sarah Butler): Propose changes to by-laws/special rules.
  • Club Development (Chair John Hall): Provide guidance for existing and new clubs; promote club activities; encourage club participation in DPCCC activities.
  • Communications (Chair Paul Seger)/Publications (Chair Cesar Zepeda) Website Management: (Ryan Buckley): Maintain and manage social media, website and on-line presence; publish DPCCC newsletter; review and manage DPCCC publications.
  • Elections (Chair Renee Zeimer): Develop and conduct trainings workshops for Democrats interested in running for office; help in planning “GOTV” (Get out the Vote); plan and implement voter registration program and VBM (Vote by Mail).
  • Endorsements (Chair Michael Nye): A special committee to oversee the DPCCC candidate endorsement process.
  • Fundraising (Chair Nadine Peyrucain): Assist will all DPCCC fundraising events i.e. Annual Roosevelt Dinner; propose fundraising projects.
  • Issues (Chair Angel Luevano): Review and recommend action on all propositions and resolutions on local, state and national issues brought before the DPCCC.
  • MOE (Mobilize, Organize and Elect): (Chair Paul Seger): The MOE system is specifically designed for the CDP to facilitate Democratic Party building activities such as membership outreach, voter registration, voter education, volunteer recruitment, and effective campaigning on behalf of Democratic Party candidates and endorsed ballot issues         The system will contain Voter IDs from previous CDP campaigns and intends to identify more voters for use in future campaigns.
  • Training and Recruitment (OPEN): Educate each new DPCCC member on their duties and responsibilities. Plan social activities to attract new members; Annual Picnic/BBQ and holiday party; develop and conduct DPCCC training workshops for members and officers.

Job Description of Officers can be found on pages 9-14 of By-laws, June 21, 2018

(*) Standing Committee Chair nominations are confirmed by DPCCC.

Membership to committees are open to all DPCCC members (regular/alternates/associates) in good standing.  Members on committees can make motions and vote. 

Chair:  Maria Alegria

  • Chair of the Executive Committee
  • Parlimentarian (confirmed by Executive committee): Jeff Koertzen
  • *Rules/Bylaws: Sarah Butler
  • Treasurer (confirmed by Executive committee)

1st Vice-Chair: Anamarie Avilia Farias (Elections)

  • *Elections: Lead Chair: Renee Zeimer
  • *Endorsements: Michael Nye
  • *Issues: Angel Luevano
  • MOE administrator (confirmed by Executive Committee): Paul Seger

2nd Vice-Chair: C Sue Hamill:  (Membership)

  • *Club Development: John Hall
  • *Training & Recruitment: OPEN

Controller: Greg Sanborn

  • Finance (Controller chairs): Greg Sanborn
  • *Fundraising: Nadine Peyrucain
  • Audit (members confirmed by Executive Committee)

Secretary: John Hall

  • Recording Secretary: Melanie Smith
  • *Member Communications: Paul Seger
  • *Publications: Cesar Zepeda