2016 General Election Final Endorsements

The following are the final endorsements of the Democratic Party of Contra Costa County.

The list below is inclusive of all endorsed candidates and measures. Local slate cards, like those mailed to regular voters, can be downloaded/printed from the links at the bottom of this page.

CDP ENDORSED CANDIDATES

  • President
    • Hillary Clinton / Tim Kaine
  • U.S. Senate
    • Kamala Harris
  • U.S. Representative
    • District 5: Mike Thompson
    • District 9: Jerry McNerney
    • District 11: Mark DeSaulnier
    • District 15: Eric Swalwell
  • State Senate
    • District 3: Bill Dodd
    • District 7: Steve Glazer
    • District 9: No Endorsement
  • State Assembly
    • District 11: Jim Frazier
    • District 14: Mae Cendaña Torlakson
    • District 15: Tony Thurmond
    • District 16: Cheryl Cook-Kallio

DPCCC ENDORSED CANDIDATES

As of 9/18/2016 FINAL

COUNTY SUPERVISOR

  • District 3: Diane Burgis
  • District 5: Federal Glover

SCHOOL BOARDS

  • 3106 Contra Costa County Board of Education, Area 1 (1 seat)
    • Pam Mirabella *
  • 3306 Antioch Unified School District (3 seats)
    • Mike Burkholder
    • Joy Motts
  • 3316 John Swett Unified (3 seats)
    • Shane Reinhart
  • 3546 Lafayette Schools (2 seats)
    • Mark Kindhouse
  • 3416 Liberty Union High (2 seats)
    • Yolanda Mendrek *
  • 3326 Martinez School Board (3 seats)
    • Evelyn Centeno
    • Jonathan Thomas Wright *
  • 3336 Mt. Diablo Unified School District (2 seats)
    • Cherise Khaund
    • Joanne Durkee
  • 3576 Orinda Union Schools (2 seats)
    • Sarah Genn Butler *
  • 3366 West Contra Costa Unified School District (2 seats)
    • Antonio Medrano
    • Mister Phillips

MUNICIPALITIES

  • 5011 Antioch City Council (2 seats)
    • Monica Wilson *
  • 5001 Antioch Mayor (1 seat)
    • Wade Harper *
  • 5111 Brentwood City Council (2 seats)
    • Karen Rarey
    • Claudette Staton
  • 5306 Concord City Council (2 seats)
    • Carlyn Obringer
  • 5501 El Cerrito City Council (3 seats)
    • Greg Lyman *
    • Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto
    • Paul Fadelli
  • 5606 Hercules City Council (3 seats)
    • Brian Campbell-Miller
    • Alexander Walker-Griffin
  • 5911 Martinez City Council (2 seats)
    • Courtney Masella-O'Brien
    • Mark Ross *
  • 6606 Oakley City Council (3 seats)
    • Michael Dupray
    • Paul Seger
  • 6106 Orinda City Council (2 seats)
    • Darlene Gee *
    • Inga Miller
  • 6306 Pittsburg City Council (2 seats)
    • Juan Antonio Banales
  • 6406 Pleasant Hill City Council (3 seats)
    • No Endorsement
  • 6511 Richmond City Council (3 seats)
    • Cesar Zepeda
    • Jael Myrick *
    • Vinay Pimple *
  • 6601 San Pablo City Council (3 seats)
    • Arturo Cruz
    • Cecilia Valdez *
    • Kathy Chao Rothberg *
  • 6711 San Ramon City Council (2 seats)
    • Phil O'Loane *
    • Sabina Zafar
  • 6806 Walnut Creek City Council (3 seats)
    • Kevin Wilk

SPECIAL DISTRICTS 

  • 7701 Alameda/Contra Costa Transit At-Large (1 seat)
    • H.E. Christian "Chris" Peeples *
  • 7506 Ambrose Recreation & Park District (2 seats)
    • Eva Garcia *
    • Steve Hoagland
  • 7716 SF BART, District 1 (1 seat)
    • Gail Murray *
  • 7726 SF BART, District 3 (1 seat)
    • Rebecca Saltzman *
  • 7736 SF BART, District 7 (1 seat)
    • Lateefah Simon
  • 7851 Contra Costa Water District, Division 4 (1 seat)
    • Bette Boatmun *
  • 7401 East Bay Municipal Utility District, Ward 1 (1 seat)
    • Lesa R. McIntosh *
  • 7516 East Bay Regional Park, Ward 2 (1 seat)
    • Dionisio "Dee" Rosario
  • 7046 Kensington Police & Community Services District (2 seats)
    • No Endorsement
  • 7131 Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection, Division 5 (1 seat)
    • Victoria Robinson Smith
  • 7661 West County Wastewater (2 seats)
    • Harry Wiener
    • Sherry Ann Stanley

 * Incumbent


DPCCC ENDORSED PROPOSITIONS

  • Proposition 61YES

For all other propositions, see the list on the California Democratic Party website or the local slate card for your city or town linked on the bottom of this page.


DPCCC ENDORSED LOCAL MEASURES

  • Measure C1 Special Tax (A/C Transit, District 1): YES
  • Measure RR Bond (Bay Area Rapid Transit District): YES
  • Measure X Transactions and Use Tax (CCTA, Contra Costa County): YES
  • Measure A Advisory (City of Brentwood): YES
  • Measure B Bond (City of El Cerrito): YES
  • Measure C Transactions and Use Tax (City of Lafayette): YES
  • Measure D Transactions and Use Tax (City of Martinez): YES
  • Measure E Utility Users Tax (City of Oakley): YES
  • Measure G Advisory (City of Oakley): YES
  • Measure H Clerk to Appointed (City of Pittsburg): YES
  • Measure J Marijuana Business Tax (City of Pittsburg): No Position
  • Measure K Transactions and Use Tax (City of Pleasant Hill): YES
  • Measure L Rent Control (City of Richmond): No Position
  • Measure M General Tax (City of Richmond): No Position
  • Measure O Special Tax (Rodeo Hercules Fire Protection District): YES
  • Measure P Bond, Middle School (John Swett USD): YES
  • Measure Q Bond, High School (John Swett USD): YES
  • Measure R Bond (Martinez Unified School District): No Position
  • Measure S Parcel Tax (Pittsburg Unified School District): YES
  • Measure T Special Tax (West Contra Cost Unified School District): YES
  • Measure U Bond (Liberty Union High School District): YES
  • Measure V Bond (Moraga Elementary School District): YES
  • Measure W Bond (Oakley Union Elementary School District): YES
  • Measure Y Appropriations Limit (Alamo County Service Area): YES
  • Measure Z Utility Users Tax (City of Brentwood): YES

IMPORTANT DATES

  • October 10: Absentee/Vote By Mail ballots mailed
  • October 24: Last day to register to vote
  • November 1: Last day to request a vote by mail ballot
  • November 8: ELECTION DAY! 
    • Poll voting by precinct 7am-8pm. List of Polling Places
    • Vote by mail ballots must by postmarked by this day.

DOWNLOADABLE/PRINTABLE
CDP/DPCCC SLATE CARDS

Alamo

Antioch

Bay Point

Bethel Island

Brentwood

Byron

Clayton

Concord

Crockett

Danville

Discovery Bay

El Cerrito

El Sobrante

Hercules

Kensington

Knightsen

Lafayette

Martinez

Moraga

Oakley

Orinda

Pacheco

Pinole

Pittsburg

Port Costa

Pleasant Hill

Richmond

Rodeo

San Pablo

San Ramon

Walnut Creek


Join a Committee Join a Club Donate

connect

get updates